Thus, the trial court should have traced his separate contributions pursuant to Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d). "In reviewing an equitable distribution award on appeal, we recognize that the trial court's job is a difficult one. Accordingly, we rely heavily on the discretion of the trial judge in weighing the many considerations and circumstances that are presented in each case." Artis v. Artis,
4 Va. App. 132, 137,
354 S.E.2d 812, 815 (1987). As stated above, Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d) provides that separate property contributed to marital property shall retain its separate character only "to the extent the contributed property is retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence." In this case, the trial judge gave ample consideration to husband's tracing documentation concerning both the Tandem stock and the Oldsmobile and did not find it persuasive. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in classifying the stock and automobile as marital. VALUATION OF PROPERTY Husband also argues that the trial court erred in failing to use the date of hearing as the valuation date for three pieces of 5 property. The items of property at issue are: (1) wife's 401(k) Merrill Lynch investment plan, which the court valued at $45,784 as of June 30, 1991; (2) wife's Monumental Life insurance policy, which the court valued at $17,394 as of May 20, 1993; and (3) wife's Scudder Trust IRA, which the court valued at $13,686 as of June 30, 1993. Code § 20-107.3(A) provides as follows: The court shall determine the value of any such property as of the date of the evidentiary hearing on the evaluation issue. Upon motion of either party made no less than twenty-one days before the evidentiary hearing the court may, for good cause shown, in order to attain the ends of justice, order that a different valuation date be used. "The trial judge in evaluating marital property should select a valuation 'that will provide the court with the most current and accurate information available which avoids inequitable results.'" Gaynor v. Hird,
11 Va. App. 588, 593,
400 S.E.2d 788, 790-91 (1991) (quoting Mitchell v. Mitchell,