Ronald W. Tschippert v. Elizabeth M. Tschippert ( 1995 )
[…] allowance to buy the car.   Thus, the trial court should have
    traced his separate contributions pursuant to Code
    § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d).
    "In reviewing an equitable distribution award on appeal, we
    recognize that the trial court's job is a difficult one.
    Accordingly, we rely heavily on the discretion of the trial judge
    in weighing the many considerations and circumstances that are
    presented in each case."    Artis v. Artis, 
    4 Va. App. 132
    , 137,
    
    354 S.E.2d 812
    , 815 (1987).   As stated above, Code
    § 20-107.3(A)(3)(d) provides that separate property contributed
    to marital property shall retain its separate character only "to
    the extent the contributed property is retraceable by a
    preponderance of the evidence."   In this case, the trial judge
    gave ample consideration to husband's tracing documentation
    concerning both the Tandem stock and the Oldsmobile and did not
    find it persuasive.    Thus, the trial court did not abuse its