Ronald W. Tschippert v. Elizabeth M. Tschippert ( 1995 )
[…] VALUATION OF PROPERTY
    Husband also argues that the trial court erred in failing to
    use the date of hearing as the valuation date for three pieces of
    5
    property.
    The items of property at issue are:    (1) wife's 401(k)
    Merrill Lynch investment plan, which the court valued at $45,784
    as of June 30, 1991; (2) wife's Monumental Life insurance policy,
    which the court valued at $17,394 as of May 20, 1993; and (3)
    wife's Scudder Trust IRA, which the court valued at $13,686 as of
    June 30, 1993.
    Code § 20-107.3(A) provides as follows:
    The court shall determine the value of any
    such property as of the date of the
    evidentiary hearing on the evaluation issue.
    Upon motion of either party made no less
    than twenty-one days before the evidentiary
    hearing the court may, for good cause shown,
    in order to attain the ends of justice, order
    that a different valuation date be used.
    "The trial judge in evaluating marital property should select a
    valuation 'that will provide the court with the most current and
    accurate information available which avoids inequitable
    results.'"   Gaynor v. Hird, 
    11 Va. App. 588
    , 593, 
    400 S.E.2d 788
    ,