Mark A. Michael v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] The court, therefore, denied defendant's motion to
    dismiss the prosecution and entered an order nunc pro tunc,
    which granted a continuance of the August 11, 1997 trial date,
    upon "motion of the defendant by counsel."
    On appeal, defense counsel concedes that he "wanted" the
    continuance and pursued it with both the Commonwealth and the
    court.   However, defendant now seeks to disassociate himself
    from such relief, albeit granted at his request, challenging the
    sufficiency of the nunc pro tunc order to properly document the
    proceedings.
    II.
    Code § 19.2-243, in pertinent part, provides:
    Where a general district court has found
    that there is probable cause to believe that
    the accused has committed a felony, the
    accused, if he is held continuously in
    custody thereafter, shall be forever
    discharged from prosecution for such offense
    if no trial is commenced in the circuit
    - 3 -
    court within five months from the date such
    probable cause was found by the district
    court[.]
    The statute, however, enumerates several circumstances that toll
    the prescribed period, including delay caused "[b]y continuance
    granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by
    concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by