Jeffrey K. MacNelly v. Martha S. MacNelly ( 1995 )
[…] for restitution, may be found in the following:
    Once the amount of spousal support is
    determined, the statutes and case law
    specifically limit the divorce court's
    authority to retroactively modify that
    amount, absent fraud on the court, a claim
    absent here. Code § 20-109 provides that the
    divorce court may modify or terminate spousal
    support that "may thereafter accrue," but
    makes no provision for modifying an award for
    support previously accrued. As noted supra,
    retroactive modification is specifically
    addressed in Code § 20-112: "No support order
    may be retroactively modified, but may be
    modified with respect to any period during
    which there is a pending petition for
    modification, but only from the date that
    notice of such petition has been given to the
    responding party."
    (Emphasis added.)   Id. at 414, 429 S.E.2d at 211.   The Reid Court
    then concluded, "that the General Assembly has not made statutory
    provisions for restitution of spousal support paid pursuant to an
    order that is later reversed" and held that the trial court "did