Michael Angelo Lamberti v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] “On appeal, ‘we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 1
    , 11, 
    492 S.E.2d 826
    , 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v.
    Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    , 443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987)).
    In accordance with Code § 8.01-678, we have no authority to reverse a harmless error
    made by the trial court. Kirby v. Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 691
    , 699, 
    653 S.E.2d 600
    , 604
    (2007) (noting that Code § 8.01-678 sets forth a “legislative mandate . . . limiting the ad
    judicatory power of Virginia appellate courts”). Under that statute, we may not reverse the trial
    court for non-constitutional error when “‘it plainly appears from the record and the evidence
    given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been
    reached . . . .’” Id. at 698, 
    653 S.E.2d at 603
     (quoting Code § 8.01-678). Here, we are presented
    with a non-constitutional error regarding the law of evidence. 1 Such a non-constitutional error is