James M. Blaker v. Perry's Heating, Air & Elec., et ( 2000 )
[…] found that Blaker had unjustifiably refused to attend the
    appointment and that Blaker's refusal to seek employment outside
    of his union constituted a failure to adequately market his
    residual capacity.      The full commission affirmed.
    II.   Refusal to Attend Examination
    Blaker contends that the commission erred in finding that
    he refused to attend the July 15, 1997 medical appointment.     He
    argues that he had no notice that the appointment was to be an
    "independent medical examination" and, therefore, his attendance
    was not mandatory under Code § 65.2-607.     Code § 65.2-607
    provides, in relevant part:
    A. After an injury and so long as he
    claims compensation, the employee, if so
    requested by his employer . . . , shall
    submit himself to examination, at reasonable
    times and places, by a duly qualified
    physician or surgeon designated and paid by
    the employer . . . .
    B. If the employee refuses to submit
    himself to or in any way obstructs such
    examination requested by and provided for by
    the employer, his right to take or prosecute
    - 3 -
    any proceedings under this title shall be
    suspended until such refusal or objection