Geraldine I. Jones v. Frank E. Jones ( 2000 )
[…] The
    court ruled that although the grounds for divorce did not exist
    - 2 -
    when the suit was filed, the parties had lived separate and apart
    continuously for one year at the date of the hearing; thus,
    grounds for divorce did exist at the time of the hearing.
    Accordingly, the circuit court denied Geraldine Jones' motion to
    dismiss and entered a divorce decree a vinculo matrimonii based on
    the parties having lived separate and apart for more than one year
    and without an amendment to the bill of complaint.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 20-91(A)(9)(a) provides, in part, that "[a] divorce
    from the bond of matrimony may be decreed . . . [o]n the
    application of either party if and when the husband and wife
    have lived separate and apart without any cohabitation and
    without interruption for one year."     "The act relied upon for
    divorce must be alleged and proved to have occurred prior to the
    bringing of the suit, not based upon some act or conduct alleged
    to have taken place during its pendency."     Beckner v. Beckner,
    
    204 Va. 580
    , 583, 
    132 S.E.2d 715