655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008) (citation omitted). In doing so, we “consider facts presented both at the suppression hearing and at trial.” Testa v. Commonwealth,
[…] 414 S.E.2d 851, 855 (1992). 8 “An officer is entitled to view the circumstances confronting him in light of his training and experience.” James v. Commonwealth,
22 Va. App. 740, 745,
473 S.E.2d 90, 92 (1996) (citation omitted). In determining whether probable cause existed, the court also considers “an -7- “drug recognition” at law enforcement interdiction schools.9 The small “piece of a stem and little bits of the leaf,” Brown concluded, “looked like marijuana” and “appeared to be marijuana from what [he had] seen in the past.” Officer Westrick came to the same conclusion. Code § 54.1-3401 defines marijuana as “any part of a plant of the genus Cannabis whether growing or not, its seeds or resin; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or its resin.” (Emphasis added.) Given their specialized training, Officers Brown and Westrick reasonably believed there was a “fair probability” or a “substantial chance,” Gates, 462 U.S. at 238, 244 n.13, that what they observed in Dorrough’s vehicle was marijuana. See, e.g., Fox v.