Kenneth E. Viar v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] *Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    inferences fairly deducible therefrom.     Higginbotham v.
    Commonwealth, 
    216 Va. 349
    , 352, 
    218 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (1975).     The
    jury's verdict, approved by the trial court, will not be
    disturbed unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to
    support it.   Code § 8.01-680; Stockton v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 124
    , 145-46, 
    314 S.E.2d 371
    , 385 (1984).
    Each indictment for which appellant stands convicted charged
    that appellant violated Code § 46.2-1075 which provides:
    Possession of vehicles with serial numbers
    removed or altered.-- Any person who shall
    knowingly have in his possession a motor
    vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, the motor
    number, serial number, or identification
    number of which has been removed, changed, or
    altered without the consent of the Department
    shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    The record discloses that on October 6, 1992, agents of the