Stephen Dan Trimble v. Paula Shaki Trimble ( 2010 )
[…] 245 Va. 249
    , 252, 
    427 S.E.2d 181
    , 183 (1993). Where the allegations in the pleading,
    accepted as true, fail to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted, the pleading
    should be dismissed on demurrer. Tronfield v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 
    272 Va. 709
    , 712, 
    636 S.E.2d 447
    , 449 (2006). For example, where a plaintiff “ha[s] no right of action at the time of
    bringing the suit, . . . [a] demurrer [to the suit] [is] rightly sustained.” Keyser v. Renner, 
    87 Va. 249
    , 250-51, 
    12 S.E. 406
    , 406 (1890).
    Code § 8.01-184 provides as follows:
    In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the
    scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make
    binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief
    is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding
    shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or
    decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies
    involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments
    of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental
    regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not
    exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial
    of right.
    (Emphases added).
    -5-
    The legislature has expressly provided that the declaratory judgment statutes, Code
    §§ 8.01-184 to -191, are “to be liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the
    courts more serviceable to the people.” Code § 8.01-191; see Bd. of Supers. v. Southland Corp.,
    
    224 Va. 514
    , 
    297 S.E.2d 718
     (1982). Our Supreme Court has made clear that Virginia’s
    declaratory judgment statutes “provide a mechanism for resolving uncertainty in controversies