Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane ( 2016 )
[…] by Code § 20-109.1 as to the validity of the separation agreement.
    -8-
    Apparently recognizing its initial error, the circuit court subsequently made a finding in
    its final decree of divorce that the separation agreement “was ultimately rendered unenforceable
    by [the parties’] ultimately unsuccessful attempt to reconcile.” More specifically, the circuit
    court found that “the physical reconciliation was objectively sufficient to render unexecuted
    provisions of the property settlement agreement abrogated and unenforceable.” Pursuant to
    Code § 20-155, “[a] reconciliation of the parties after the signing of a separation or property
    settlement agreement shall abrogate such agreement unless otherwise expressly set forth in the
    agreement.”
    The circuit court found in the final decree of divorce that the separation agreement was
    abrogated and unenforceable for the very reason husband alleged at the pendente lite hearing. In