Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane ( 2016 )
[…] pendente lite order on May 18, 2014. Thus, it is clear from the record that the separation
    agreement was unenforceable at the time it was incorporated into the pendente lite order of the
    court. For all of these reasons, we find that the circuit court’s incorporation of a contested
    separation agreement – one that was later found to be unenforceable at the time it was
    incorporated into a pendente lite order – without first resolving the issue of its validity was
    reversible error.
    Code § 20-103(A) provides:
    In suits for divorce, . . . the court having jurisdiction of the matter
    may, at any time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter, in the
    discretion of such court, make any order that may be proper (i) to
    compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance
    and support of the petitioning spouse . . . .
    In this instance, the trial court heard no evidence as to wife’s need for spousal financial support
    or husband’s ability to pay spousal support at the pendente lite hearing. Instead, the trial court