Thaddeus Anthony Ruane v. Cynthia Ann Ruane ( 2016 )
[…] matter of Ozfidan v. Ozfidan, No. 1265-14-2, 2015 Va. App. LEXIS 148 (Va. Ct. App. May 5,
    2015), a case cited by wife in her brief. In that case, this Court concluded, “Under the Supreme
    Court’s decision in Werner (and this Court’s decision in Reid), either party can request the
    circuit court for a provision in a final divorce decree awarding or denying spousal support.” 
    Id. at *28
    (emphasis in original).
    -7-
    In Derby v. Derby, 
    8 Va. App. 19
    , 
    378 S.E.2d 74
    (1989), this Court stated,
    Code § 20-109.1 provides that “[a]ny court may affirm, ratify and
    incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or
    decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from
    bed and board, any valid agreement between the parties.” While
    this section grants a trial court discretion in dealing with
    agreements, that discretion extends only to “valid agreements.”
    
    Id. at 25-26,
    378 S.E.2d at 77 (emphasis added). The Court went on to state, “[B]efore a court