Julie Harris, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON
    Wilford Taylor, Jr., Judge
    Charles E. Haden for appellant.
    Leah A. Darron, Assistant Attorney General
    (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    Julie Harris appeals the decision of the circuit court
    finding her guilty of one count of felony child neglect in
    violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A).   Harris contends that there
    was insufficient evidence to prove that she willfully permitted
    injury to her child.   We affirm the decision of the trial court.
    Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides:
    Any parent, guardian, or other person
    responsible for the care of a child under the
    age of eighteen who by willful act or
    omission or refusal to provide any necessary
    care for the child's health causes or permits
    serious injury to the life or health of such
    child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    For purposes of this subsection, "serious
    injury" shall include but not be limited to
    (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a
    severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation,
    (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of
    dangerous substances, or (vii)
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not