Charlie Luther Wilson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] voidable. Wilson failed to timely challenge the validity of the circuit court’s sentencing order,
    thus his challenge to the order now comes too late and is an impermissible collateral attack on
    that order.
    C. Lack of Jurisdiction: Code § 19.2-306(A)
    Next, Wilson argues that the circuit court’s February 8, 2011 probation extension order
    failed to validly extend his probation period because his probation period had previously expired
    on April 23, 2010. In other words, Wilson argues that the circuit court no longer could exercise
    its jurisdiction pursuant to Code § 19.2-306(A).
    “The imposition and revocation of a suspended sentence is governed by statute.”
    Dunham v. Commonwealth, 
    59 Va. App. 634
    , 637, 
    721 S.E.2d 824
    , 825 (2012). Pursuant to
    Code § 19.2-303, a circuit court possesses the authority to “suspend imposition of sentence or
    suspend the sentence in whole or part and . . . place the defendant on probation under such
    conditions as the court shall determine.” Code § 19.2-303.1 authorizes a circuit court to “fix the
    period of suspension for a reasonable time, having due regard to the gravity of the offense,
    without regard to the maximum period for which the defendant might have been sentenced.”