Charlie Luther Wilson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] “The primary objective of statutory construction is to
    ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a
    statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction.” Commonwealth v.
    Zamani, 
    256 Va. 391
    , 395, 
    507 S.E.2d 608
    , 609 (1998). The language of Code § 19.2-306(A)
    “specifies the periods in which the events amounting to cause for revocation must occur in order
    for a judge to revoke a suspended sentence.” Carbaugh, 19 Va. App. at 
    123, 449 S.E.2d at 266
    .
    Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, that a circuit court may revoke a previously
    suspended sentence “for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the
    probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” (Emphasis added).
    Proceedings for revocation of suspended sentences are within the subject matter
    jurisdiction of the circuit courts. 
    Dunham, 59 Va. App. at 640
    , 721 S.E.2d at 827. “A sentencing
    -8-