Charlie Luther Wilson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] In challenging the circuit court’s authority to revoke his suspended sentence at the
    October 13, 2015 revocation hearing, Wilson first argues that the circuit court’s February 8, 2011
    probation extension order failed to extend his probation period because the October 26, 2005
    3
    The circuit court also placed Wilson on two years’ probation following his release from
    incarceration followed by five years of good behavior.
    -5-
    restitution order was improperly delegated to the probation officer, rather than determined by
    the circuit court as required by Code § 19.2-305.1(D), thus any subsequent order is invalid.
    In relevant part, Code § 19.2-305.1(D) states that “[a]t the time of sentencing, the court
    shall determine the amount to be repaid by the defendant and the terms and conditions thereof.”
    The amount of restitution to be paid by the defendant is within the sole province of the circuit
    court to determine and that determination may not be delegated to another department of
    government. See Code § 19.2-305.2; see also McCullough v. Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 811
    ,