Charlie Luther Wilson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] settled principles, such jurisdiction ‘cannot be conferred on the court by the litigants’ and a
    challenge to it ‘cannot be waived.’” (quoting Virginian-Pilot Media Cos. v. Dow Jones & Co.,
    
    280 Va. 464
    , 468, 
    698 S.E.2d 900
    , 902 (2010))). Thus, applying the plain language of the
    statute, we hold that Wilson was not on supervised probation after April 23, 2010 nor at the time
    the circuit court revoked his suspended sentence on October 13, 2015.
    However, this does not end our analysis because notwithstanding any probation status,
    Code § 19.2-306(A) extends jurisdiction to a circuit court to revoke a previously suspended
    sentence “for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation
    period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Although we have determined that
    the probation period was no longer in effect by the time the circuit court revoked Wilson’s
    suspended sentence on October 13, 2015, under the plain language of the statute, the circuit court