Leon Bryan Presbury, s/k/a Leon B. Presbury, II v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Appellee submitting on
    brief.
    The trial court convicted Leon Bryan Presbury of distributing cocaine, Code
    § 18.2-248(C), and possessing a firearm while possessing cocaine, Code § 18.2-308.4(A). He
    contends the trial court erred in concluding that it had no discretion in sentencing him for the
    firearm offense. Finding no error, we affirm.
    The trial court convicted the defendant of offenses committed on January 22, 2003. At
    the time of the offenses, Code § 18.2-308.4(B)1 imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of five
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 18.2-308.4(A) provided, “It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in
    possession of a controlled substance . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess
    any firearm.”
    Subsection (B) provided:
    Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct
    felony and any person convicted thereof shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony, shall not be eligible for probation, and shall be sentenced to
    years imprisonment.