Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dividing the parties’ interest in Westbury Farm. 3. Rental Income Wife further argues the trial court erred when it granted husband half the rental income from the Goose Creek Properties. The trial court considered the rental amounts wife’s income for purposes of the pendente lite award. Thus, wife contends, the trial court erred by retroactively nullifying her support award. Under Code § 20-103(A), at any time pending a suit for divorce and in the discretion of the trial court, the court has authority “to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the [other] spouse.” “[C]ourt-ordered support becomes vested when it accrues.” Smith v. Smith,
4 Va. App. 148, 152,
354 S.E.2d 816, 818 (1987) (citing Cofer v. Cofer,
205 Va. 834, 839,
140 S.E.2d 663, 666 (1965)).