Calvert, 18 - 14 - Va. App. 781, 784,
447 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1994)). “[U]pon the entry of a decree providing . . . for a divorce, . . . the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses.” Code § 20-107.1(A). “Code § 20-107.1 directs the court, in determining support and maintenance for a spouse, to consider nine factors, including the duration of the marriage and the provisions made with regard to the marital property under Code § 20-107.3.” McGinnis v. McGinnis,
1 Va. App. 272, 277,
338 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1985). Code § 20-107.1(E) further directs the court to consider, inter alia, the obligations, needs, and financial resources of the parties, the standard of living established during the marriage, and the age and physical and mental health of the parties. “[T]he court may reserve the right of a party to receive support in the future.” Code § 20-107.1(D). The trial court specifically found that wife presented no evidence of her need for spousal support. Further, the trial court noted that while the standard of living was high during the marriage, it had declined just before the time of separation.