Nathan Osburn v. Virginia Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control , 67 Va. App. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] See Colonnade Catering Corp. v. United States, 
    397 U.S. 72
    (1970). “[W]hen an entrepreneur
    embarks upon such a business [as the sale of liquor], he has voluntarily chosen to subject himself
    to a full arsenal of governmental regulation.” 
    Marshall, 436 U.S. at 313
    .
    The legality of a search of highly regulated industry “depends not on consent but on the
    authority of a valid statute.” United States v. Biswell, 
    406 U.S. 311
    , 315 (1972). In this case,
    the statute at issue is Code § 4.1-204(F), which states:
    [ABC] and its special agents shall be allowed free access during
    reasonable hours to every place in the Commonwealth and to the
    premises of both (i) every wine shipper licensee and beer shipper
    licensee and (ii) every delivery permittee wherever located where
    alcoholic beverages are manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for
    sale or sold, for the purpose of examining and inspecting such
    place and all records, invoices and accounts therein. The Board
    may engage the services of alcoholic beverage control authorities
    in any state to assist with the inspection of the premises of a wine
    shipper licensee, a beer shipper licensee, or delivery permittee, or
    any applicant for such license or permit.
    (Emphasis added).
    Since Swim was not yet licensed to sell alcohol, but was only in the application process,
    the issue is whether the statute, and thus the highly regulated industry exception to the warrant