Shontrina Charon Fountain v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 51 ( 2014 )
[…] OPINION BY
    v.      Record No. 2212-13-1                                 JUDGE STEPHEN R. McCULLOUGH
    NOVEMBER 4, 2014
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF VIRGINIA BEACH
    Glenn R. Croshaw, Judge
    Bassel Khalaf, Assistant Public Defender (Office of the Public
    Defender, on briefs), for appellant.
    Robert H. Anderson, III, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mark R.
    Herring, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    Shontrina Charon Fountain challenges her conviction of misuse of the 9-1-1 system, in
    violation of Code § 18.2-429(B). She argues that the evidence fails to establish that she possessed
    the requisite intent “to annoy, harass, hinder or delay emergency personnel in the performance of
    their duties” at the time she “caus[ed] the telephone to ring.” We agree and reverse her conviction.
    BACKGROUND
    On March 25, 2013, at approximately 8:50 p.m., appellant was driving with her two
    daughters, aged eight and eleven, in the back seat. Officer J.D. Gates of the Virginia Beach Police