Shontrina Charon Fountain v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 51 ( 2014 )
[…] approximately twenty minutes and, by that time, Sergeant Creekmore had arrived at the scene.
    Sergeant Creekmore’s presence, according to the Commonwealth, should have allayed any of
    appellant’s fears. The difficulty with this contention is that the Commonwealth stipulated at trial
    that appellant called back, after the first call disconnected, “for the sole purpose of reestablishing a
    connection with the dispatcher’s supervisor.” After the call was disconnected again, Berg called
    1
    The final clause of Code § 18.2-429(B), which applies the statutory prohibition to “any
    person who knowingly permits the use of a telephone under his control for such purpose,” clearly
    does not apply to appellant here. First, the same offending intent applies, namely, an intent to
    cause the telephone to ring. Second, appellant is the one who placed the call; she did not permit