Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Lori D. Leonard ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 243,
    369 S.E.2d at 7-8. “‘A decision is
    arbitrary and capricious only if there is no credible evidence in the record to support the finding
    and the agency arbitrarily disregarded uncontradicted evidence.’” Mazloumi v. Dep’t of Envtl.
    Quality, 
    55 Va. App. 204
    , 209, 
    684 S.E.2d 852
    , 855 (2009) (quoting Palmer v. Commonwealth
    Marine Res. Comm’n, 
    48 Va. App. 78
    , 87, 
    628 S.E.2d 84
    , 89 (2006)). Under this deference,
    “[c]ourts generally defer to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.” 
    Id. See Code
    § 2.2-4027 (“the court shall take due account of the . . . experience and specialized competence
    of the agency, and the purpose of the basic law under which the agency has acted”).
    However, courts do not defer to an agency’s interpretation “‘[i]f the issue falls outside the
    area generally entrusted to the agency, and is one in which the courts have a special competence,
    i.e., the common law or constitutional law . . . .’” Johnston-Willis, 
    Ltd., 6 Va.