Virginia Board of Veterinary Medicine v. Lori D. Leonard ( 2014 )
[…] At the hearing, Dr. Richard P. Suess, Jr.
    testified appellee failed to meet the standard of care by not removing both ovaries.
    The Board concluded appellee’s actions violated Code § 54.1-3807(5)3 and 18 VAC
    150-20-140(6), (7) and (8)4of the regulations. Thus, the Board, among other sanctions,
    reprimanded appellee.
    1
    The underlying facts are not in controversy.
    2
    To “spay” is “[t]o take the ovaries and uterus out of female animals; makes them unable
    to reproduce.” www.pedmd.com (last visited July 29, 2014).
    3
    Code § 54.1-3807 states in part:
    The Board may refuse to grant or to renew, may suspend or revoke
    any license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice as a
    veterinary technician or registration to practice as an equine dental
    technician if such applicant or holder:
    *     *      *    *      *   *     *
    5. Is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by regulations of
    the Board.
    4
    18 VAC 150-20-140 states in part:
    Unprofessional conduct as referenced in § 54.1-3807(5) of the
    Code of Virginia shall include the following:
    *     *      *    *      *   *     *
    -2-
    Appellee’s third assignment of error, as stated in her petition for appeal, is: