William L. Wing v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] -5-
    “automatically produces” a printout. Where no printout is produced, there is not a copy to give
    the test taker. In Rasmussen, this Court noted that the individual being tested was not entitled to
    view results of each discreet breath sample taken for testing, but was only entitled to review
    results of a breath test that was actually printed. Id. at 240, 522 S.E.2d at 404. Moreover, any
    procedural irregularity goes only to the weight to be given to the certificate of analysis, not its
    admissibility. Code § 18.2-268.11 provides, in pertinent part, that “failure to comply with any
    steps or portions thereof shall not of itself be grounds for finding the defendant not guilty, but
    shall go to the weight of the evidence and shall be considered with all of the evidence in the
    case.”
    From the record before us, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that there
    had been substantial compliance with the requirements of Code § 18.2-268.9.