William L. Wing v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] breathalyzer for the required time, as a result of his coughing, resulting in the machine indicating
    a “deficient sample.” Although the machine produced a printout, the trooper did not give a copy
    of that printout to Wing. The breathalyzer was reset for another test but then produced an
    indication of “ambient detected.” The machine does not produce a written printout of this
    reading. Wing then successfully completed the breath test and was given a copy of the printed
    results, which showed a BAC of 0.11%.
    Code § 18.2-268.11 provides in pertinent part that provisions “relating to taking,
    handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not
    substantive. Substantial compliance shall be sufficient.” The principle of substantial compliance
    “operates to replace the protective safeguards of specificity with a less exacting standard of
    elasticity, in order to achieve a beneficial and pragmatic result.” Snider v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 729
    , 733, 
    496 S.E.2d 665