William L. Wing v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] convicted Wing of driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of Code § 18.2-266.
    ANALYSIS
    A. ADMISSIBILITY OF THE CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS
    Wing contends that the trial court should not have admitted the certificate of blood
    alcohol analysis from his breath test. He contends he was not given the results of his first and
    second breath tests, that his coughing affected the accuracy of the breath test results, and that he
    was not offered a blood test, even though his coughing made him physically unable to take the
    breath test.
    Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides in pertinent part that a person arrested for violating Code
    § 18.2-266(i) or (ii), “shall submit to a breath test. If . . . the person is physically unable to
    submit to the breath test, a blood test shall be given.” Code § 18.2-268.2(B) also provides that
    the person tested has the right “to see the blood-alcohol reading on the equipment used to
    1
    A blood alcohol concentration of .08 or more creates a rebuttable presumption that the