William L. Wing v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] “operates to replace the protective safeguards of specificity with a less exacting standard of
    elasticity, in order to achieve a beneficial and pragmatic result.” Snider v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 729
    , 733, 
    496 S.E.2d 665
    , 666 (1998). In determining whether substantial compliance
    has been met, “a minor, trivial difference can be tolerated whereas a material difference cannot.”
    Id. The burden is on the Commonwealth to prove that it substantially complied with the
    statutory requirements. See id. at 732, 496 S.E.2d at 666.
    Code § 18.2-268.9 provides that, “[t]o be capable of being considered valid as evidence
    in a prosecution under § 18.2-266 . . . , chemical analysis of a person’s breath shall be
    performed . . . in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Criminal Justice
    Services, Division of Forensic Science.” Code § 18.2-268.9 further provides that:
    Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of
    § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the
    test was conducted in accordance with the Division’s
    specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was
    -4-
    conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been
    found to be accurate, the name of the accused, that prior to
    administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to
    observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the
    equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the
    sample was taken from the accused, the sample’s alcohol content,
    and the name of the person who examined the sample. This
    certificate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath
    test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil
    proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results
    of such analysis. Any such certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division shall be admissible
    in evidence without proof of seal or signature of the person whose
    name is signed to it. A copy of the certificate shall be promptly
    delivered to the accused.
    Trooper Miller, the breath test operator, was licensed to administer the breath
    examination. She testified concerning the manner in which she administered the test to Wing.
    The trooper signed the certificate of analysis attesting that it was an accurate record of the test
    conducted, that the test was conducted in accordance with the type of equipment, methods and
    specifications approved by the Division of Forensic Science, and that the equipment was recently
    tested and found to be accurate. See Rasmussen v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 233
    , 239 n.2,
    
    522 S.E.2d 401