Robert Santora, s/k/a Robert J. Santora v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] the trial court denies his motion to strike made at the
    conclusion of the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, the reviewing
    court considers the entire record to determine whether the
    evidence was sufficient.   See Sheppard v. Commonwealth, 
    250 Va. 379
    , 387, 
    464 S.E.2d 131
    , 136 (1995).   Having presented evidence
    in his defense, appellant waived the right to rely solely upon
    the Commonwealth's evidence on his motion to strike.
    Accordingly, we consider all the evidence in determining the
    sufficiency of the evidence.
    Code § 18.2-29, the statute under which appellant was
    convicted, provides that "[a]ny person who commands, entreats,
    or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a
    felony, shall be guilty of [criminal solicitation,] a Class 6
    felony."   Thus, "[c]riminal solicitation involves the attempt of
    the accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense."
    Branche v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 480
    , 490, 
    489 S.E.2d 692
    ,
    697 (1997).