Robert Santora, s/k/a Robert J. Santora v. CW ( 2000 )
[…] barred on appeal. See Rule 5A:18.
    At his September 11, 1998 sentencing hearing, appellant
    requested pursuant to Code § 19.2-319 that he be allowed "to
    remain in Arlington [County jail] pending his appeal
    preparation."   Arguing that the statute was inapplicable, the
    Commonwealth's Attorney stated, "I think that's an appeal bond."
    Appellant's counsel responded, "It does appear to be, Your
    Honor.   I have not looked at this and so I don't --"   No further
    discussion of the matter occurred.
    2
    Code § 19.2-319 provides that "[i]f a person sentenced by a
    circuit court to . . . confinement in the state correctional
    facility indicates an intention to apply for a writ of error, the
    circuit court shall postpone the execution of such sentence for
    such time as it may deem appropriate."
    - 15 -
    When appellant filed his post-trial pro se motions, his
    counsel included a motion to suspend sentence, but made no
    reference to bail.   Only appellant's handwritten pro se motion
    mentioned bail.   Appellant failed to schedule a hearing to