Kavon Atabaki v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] that contained the following recital:
    8. . . . I understand that by pleading
    guilty I give up:
    A. The right to a speedy and public
    trial by a jury of twelve persons who
    know that I am presumed to be innocent
    and all twelve of whom must agree that
    I am guilty beyond a reasonable doubt
    and all twelve of whom must agree on a
    sentence before I could be convicted[.]
    (Emphasis added).
    Both Atabaki's counsel's statement about jury sentencing
    and paragraph (8)(A) of the plea agreement materially misstated
    the law.   Code § 16.1-272(A), which was applicable because
    Atabaki was a juvenile being tried in the circuit court,
    provides that "[u]pon a finding of guilty of any charge other
    than capital murder, the [trial judge] shall fix the sentence
    without the intervention of a jury."
    The majority notes that the trial judge asked the following
    question during the colloquy that preceded his acceptance of
    Atabaki's plea:
    Do you also understand that under the law
    when the case is certified, this would be
    true under a plea, in any event that the