Kavon Atabaki v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] sentencing phase of the case has available
    to him, not only all of the law that would
    be available to a person were he an adult,
    - 12 -
    but retains that law that would be available
    to him for the treatment of the case as a
    juvenile. Do you understand that?
    THE DEFENDANT:   Yes, sir.
    THE [JUDGE]: Have you been before the
    Courts before?
    THE DEFENDANT:   No, sir.
    Atabaki was charged with malicious wounding, which is
    statutorily defined as an offense qualifying as a violent
    juvenile felony.   See Code §§ 16.1-228 and 16.1-269.1.    As
    pertinent to this issue, Code § 16.1-272 provides as follows:
    A. In any case in which a juvenile is
    indicted, the offense for which he is
    indicted and all ancillary charges shall be
    tried in the same manner as provided for in
    the trial of adults, except as otherwise
    provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a
    finding of guilty of any charge other than
    capital murder, the court shall fix the
    sentence without the intervention of a jury.
    1. If a juvenile is convicted of a violent
    juvenile felony, the sentence for that
    offense and for all ancillary crimes shall
    be fixed by the court in the same manner as
    provided for adults, but the sentence may be
    suspended conditioned upon successful
    completion of such terms and conditions as
    may be imposed in a juvenile court upon
    disposition of a delinquency case.
    Upon Atabaki's conviction for malicious wounding, the trial
    judge was required by statute to fix his sentence "in the same
    manner as provided for adults."   Code § 16.1-272(A)(1).   Thus,
    the judge erroneously stated that "in the sentencing phase of