Kavon Atabaki v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] On April 9, 1998 the sentencing
    hearing was held and by order entered April 30, 1998, Atabaki
    was sentenced to serve twelve years in the Department of
    Corrections with four years suspended.
    On May 20, 1998, Atabaki moved for reconsideration.     He
    sought to withdraw his guilty plea or, alternatively, he asked
    for reconsideration of his sentence in light of newly discovered
    evidence concerning the propensity of the victim for violence.
    Following a hearing, the trial court denied this motion.
    I.   Withdrawal of Guilty Plea
    Code § 19.2-296 provides:
    A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or
    nollo contendere may be made only before
    sentence is imposed or imposition of
    sentence is suspended; but to correct
    manifest injustice, the court within
    twenty-one days after entry of a final order
    may set aside the judgment of conviction and
    permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
    Atabaki's motion was filed twenty days after entry of the final
    order imposing his sentence.   Thus, he was permitted to withdraw
    his guilty plea only upon a showing of manifest injustice.        See
    Lilly v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 960
    , 963, 
    243 S.E.2d 208