The Genie Company v. Marsha Hammer , 32 Va. App. 257 ( 2000 )
[…] employment as the proximate cause;
    4. It is neither a disease to which an
    employee may have had substantial exposure
    outside of the employment, nor any condition
    of the neck, back or spinal column;
    5. It is incidental to the character
    of the business and not independent of the
    relation of employer and employee; and
    - 4 -
    6. It had its origin in a risk
    connected with the employment and flowed
    from that source as a natural consequence,
    though it need not have been foreseen or
    expected before its contraction.
    Code § 65.2-401 states:
    An ordinary disease of life to which
    the general public is exposed outside of the
    employment may be treated as an occupational
    disease for the purposes of this title if
    each of the following elements is
    established by clear and convincing evidence
    (not a mere probability):
    1. That the disease exists and arose
    out of and in the course of employment as
    provided in § 65.2-400 with respect to
    occupational diseases and did not result
    from causes outside of the employment, and
    2. That one of the following exists:
    a. It follows as an incident of
    occupational disease as defined in this
    title; or
    b. It is an infectious or contagious
    disease contracted in the course of one's
    employment in a hospital or sanitarium or
    laboratory or nursing home as defined in
    § 32.1-123, or while otherwise engaged in
    the direct delivery of health care, or in
    the course of employment as emergency rescue
    personnel and those volunteer emergency
    rescue personnel referred to in § 65.2-101;
    or
    c. It is characteristic of the
    employment and was caused by conditions
    peculiar to such employment.
    Under Code § 65.2-400, a disease arises out of the
    employment if it meets all of the enumerated criteria for
    causation set forth in Paragraph B.    In this case, claimant
    failed to prove all of the conditions specified in the statute.