The Genie Company v. Marsha Hammer , 32 Va. App. 257 ( 2000 )
[…] that the condition does not have its origin in a risk of the
    employment and is not characteristic of claimant's employment.
    We agree and reverse the commission's award.
    "[T]he issue whether a worker has suffered an impairment
    that constitutes a compensable disease is a mixed question of
    law and fact and, hence, a Commission finding on the question is
    not conclusive and binding upon this Court but is properly
    subject to judicial review."   Stenrich Group v. Jemmott, 
    251 Va. 186
    , 192, 
    467 S.E.2d 795
    , 798 (1996) (citations omitted).
    Code § 65.2-400 states, in part:
    A. As used in this title, unless the
    context clearly indicates otherwise, the
    term "occupational disease" means a disease
    arising out of and in the course of
    employment, but not an ordinary disease of
    life to which the general public is exposed
    outside of the employment.
    B. A disease shall be deemed to arise
    out of the employment only if there is