Lena Katherine Pullin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] defendant, through her willful act or omission, created a situation placing the child at risk of
    actual physical harm.”). A willful act “necessarily implies ‘knowledge that particular conduct
    will likely result in injury or illegality.’” Mangano v. Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 210
    , 214
    (2004) (quoting Ellis v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 548
    , 554 (1999)). In other words, “[t]he
    defendant must have been aware that [the] conduct was likely to result in serious injury.” 
    Id. at 215.
    -7-
    However, unlike Code § 18.2-371.1(A), which makes it a crime for “[a]ny parent,
    guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child” to willfully cause or permit “serious
    injury to the life or health of such child,” subsection (B)(1) of the statute “does not require that a
    child actually suffer serious injury as a result of a defendant’s acts or omissions.”
    Commonwealth v. Duncan, 
    267 Va. 377