Lena Katherine Pullin v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] presented.” Commonwealth v. Perkins, 
    295 Va. 323
    , 328 (2018) (quoting Elliott v.
    Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 457
    , 462 (2009)). The fact finder is also responsible for determining
    “what inferences are to be drawn from proved facts,” provided that the inferences reasonably
    flow from those facts. Commonwealth v. Hudson, 
    265 Va. 505
    , 514 (2003) (quoting Inge v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 360
    , 366 (1976)).
    In order to sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-371.1(B), the accused must have
    committed a willful act or omission that was “so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a
    reckless disregard for human life.” Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1). “[W]hether the statutory
    requirement [under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1)] that the act or omission ‘so gross, wanton, and
    culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life’ has been met turns on whether an injury