Riverview Farm Associates v. CW, DEQ, etc. ( 1999 )
[…] that sovereign immunity barred judicial review of the Board's
    issuance of the modified VWPP.
    The circuit court heard oral arguments on the demurrer and
    held that the doctrine of sovereign immunity precluded judicial
    review of the Board's decision to modify the VWPP.   The circuit
    court found that Code § 62.1-44.29 authorizes judicial review of
    final decisions of the Board, and that Code section does not
    specifically list Code § 62.1-44.15:5 as a section for which
    judicial review is authorized.    Therefore, the circuit court
    opined that Code § 62.1-44.29 does not waive sovereign immunity to
    authorize judicial review of the issuance of the VWPP.     This
    appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 62.1-44.29 provides, in part:
    Any owner aggrieved by, or any person who
    has participated, in person or by submittal
    of written comments, in the public comment
    process related to, a final decision of the
    Board under §§ 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15
    (8a), (8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.16,
    62.1-44.17, 62.1-44.19 or § 62.1-44.25,
    - 3 -
    whether such decision is affirmative or
    negative, is entitled to judicial review
    thereof in accordance with the provisions of
    the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1
    et seq.) if such person meets the standard
    for obtaining judicial review of a case or
    controversy pursuant to Article III of the
    United States Constitution.
    Code § 62.1-44.15(5) gives the Board authority
    [t]o issue certificates for the discharge of
    sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes
    into or adjacent to or the alteration
    otherwise of the physical, chemical or
    biological properties of state waters under