Patricia A. Hutchings, s/k/a v. Commonwealth of VA ( 1999 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 50
    , 59, 
    486 S.E.2d 126
    , 131 (1997).
    When drawing reasonable inferences from the facts, the fact
    finder "was entitled to weigh the defendant's contradictory
    statements," Toler v. Commonwealth, 
    188 Va. 774
    , 781, 
    51 S.E.2d 210
    , 213 (1949), and to infer that she was attempting to conceal
    her guilt.   See Black v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 838
    , 842, 
    284 S.E.2d 608
    , 610 (1981).    This rule is consistent with the
    appellate court's duty to "discard the evidence of the accused
    1
    Code § 18.2-172 provides, in part, that "[i]f any person
    forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another's right, or
    utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing,
    knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5
    felony."
    - 4 -
    in conflict with that of the Commonwealth, and to regard as true
    all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all
    favorable inferences to be drawn therefrom."      Parks v.
    Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 492
    , 497, 
    270 S.E.2d 755
    , 759 (1980)