Treva Nicole Terrell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1999 )
[…] Therefore, we
    affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Terrell and a companion, Gregory Day, approached undercover
    Alexandria Police Officer J.A. Lyle and sold him crack cocaine.
    At trial, Terrell testified that Day was a drug dealer and that
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
    § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    she did not profit from the transaction, but merely accommodated
    the sale by Day.   Defense counsel argued that Terrell should be
    convicted and sentenced under the accommodation provision of
    Code § 18.2-248.   That provision provides:
    If such person proves that he gave,
    distributed or possessed with intent to give
    or distribute a controlled substance
    classified in Schedule I or II only as an
    accommodation to another individual . . .
    and not with intent to profit thereby from
    any consideration received or expected nor
    to induce the recipient or intended
    recipient of the controlled substance to use
    or become addicted to or dependent upon such
    controlled substance, he shall be guilty of
    a Class 5 felony.
    Code § 18.2-248(D).
    The trial court disagreed with defense counsel, stating:
    According to the statutes it was more
    than having the person become addicted to
    the substance, it says, "without the intent
    to induce the person to use it," and that's