Tony Lee Myers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] clear showing of abuse of such discretion.” The discretion
    required is a judicial discretion, the exercise of which “implies
    conscientious judgment, not arbitrary action.”
    Marshall v. Commonwealth, 
    202 Va. 217
    , 220, 
    116 S.E.2d 270
    , 273 (1960) (quoting Slayton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    185 Va. 357
    , 367, 
    38 S.E.2d 479
    , 484 (1946)). Thus, considering all of the
    evidence properly before the trial court, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the
    court’s revocation of Myers’ suspended sentences.
    Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that “[i]n any case in which the court has suspended the
    execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any
    cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period . . . .”
    (Emphasis added). Further, subsection (C) provides that
    [i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
    defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court
    originally suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall