Deborah Caldwell-Bono & Benny Bono v. State Building Code Techincal Review Board ( 2019 )
[…] whether the Bonos are “aggrieved” and thus able to challenge that particular decision. The
    property’s zoning classification and the county’s issuance of, or the Boldens’ compliance with,
    the special use permit are the subject of a separate appeal and therefore are not before us.
    Accordingly, we confine our discussion to the Bonos’ right to challenge the TRB’s determination
    that the barn was a “farm building,” i.e., whether the Bonos are an “aggrieved” party under
    VAPA with respect to that decision.
    Appeals taken from the TRB are governed by VAPA. Code § 2.2-4026(A) provides that
    “[a]ny . . . party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision . . . shall have a right
    to the direct review thereof by” the appropriate circuit court, whose judgment is further subject
    “to appeal to or review by higher courts as in other cases . . . .” An appeal from a circuit court’s
    decision in a VAPA matter may be brought to this Court by “[a]ny aggrieved party.” Code
    § 17.1-405(1).
    -3-
    “The word ‘aggrieved’ in a statute . . . refers to a substantial grievance, a denial of some