John Victor Dritselis v. Mary Tsakires Dritselis ( 2014 )
[…] “sitting on a bunch of valuable property that [she] was not fully utilizing.”5 The record shows
    that the facts underlying the court’s finding that a change in appellee’s circumstances has
    occurred were established by evidence other than the accountant’s report.
    To be sure, the trial court used the accountant’s report when it questioned appellee after
    the recess.6 We assume without deciding that the trial court erred in relying on the document,
    but the error was harmless. The standard for non-constitutional harmless error is established in
    Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:
    When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence
    given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits
    and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
    arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or
    omission in the record, or for any error committed on the trial.
    In Clay v. Commonwealth, 
    262 Va. 253
    , 260, 
    546 S.E.2d 728
    , 731-32 (2001) (quoting
    Kotteakos v. United States, 
    328 U.S. 750
    , 764-65 (1946)), the Supreme Court of Virginia
    explained: