Commonwealth of Virginia v. Eric Tremaine Williams, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] clear that it was likely to exercise its statutory right to a pretrial appeal.5 See e.g.,
    Commonwealth v. Lane, No. 0318-99-2, at *1 n.1 (Va. Ct. App. Aug. 3, 1999) (“After granting
    the motion to suppress, the trial court dismissed the indictment. However, it lacked authority to
    dismiss at that time.”). The Commonwealth is allowed by statute to seek a pretrial appeal when
    the circuit court suppresses evidence based on its holding that there was a violation of the Fourth
    Amendment, as the circuit court held here. See Code § 19.2-398(A)(2); Code § 19.2-400 (“Upon
    the filing of a timely notice of appeal, the order from which the pretrial appeal is taken and
    further trial proceedings in the circuit court, except for a bail hearing, shall thereby be suspended
    pending disposition of the appeal.”); Commonwealth v. DeBusk, No. 0213-08-3, at *4
    (Va. Ct. App. June 3, 2008) (“[T]he purpose of [Code § 19.2-400] is to prevent a circuit court
    from defeating the ability of the Commonwealth to pursue its appeal once the appeal is properly
    5