Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 70 Va. App. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] and either “the accused and the Commonwealth’s attorney consent” or “the offenses meet the
    requirements of Rule 3A:6(b).” “Under Rule 3A:6(b), two or more offenses may be joined in a
    single indictment ‘if the offenses are based on the same act or transaction, or on two or more acts
    or transactions that are [a.] connected or [b.] constitute parts of a common scheme or plan.’”
    Scott v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 636
    , 644 (2007) (quoting Rule 3A:6(b)). Therefore, if a
    1
    Code § 16.1-228 defines “family abuse” as “any act involving violence, force, or threat
    that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or
    bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or household
    member.”
    2
    When the Commonwealth asked the court to admit the protective order at trial, counsel
    for appellant argued that the order itself did not need to be admitted and stated that he was “fine”
    with the court instructing the jury about the protective order.