Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 70 Va. App. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] night of her death. Because the protective order was relevant to show that there was no
    reasonable explanation for the presence of appellant’s DNA on the victim’s clothing and bedding
    other than his presence in her bedroom on the night of the murder, it served a purpose “other
    than to show a mere propensity or disposition on the part of the defendant to commit the crime.”
    
    Thomas, 44 Va. App. at 757
    n. 8 (quoting 
    Sinclair, supra, at 165
    ).
    We further find that the protective order was admissible in the trial for burglary. Code
    § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person in the nighttime enters without
    breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit
    murder, rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary.” The
    protective order prohibiting appellant from entering the marital residence demonstrated that
    appellant acted without authority in entering the home. Thus, the protective order was relevant
    “to establish guilty knowledge or to negate good faith.” 
    Quinones, 35 Va. App. at 640