Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 70 Va. App. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] testify.’” 497 U.S. at 855-56
    (quoting Wildermuth v. State,
    
    530 A.2d 275
    , 289 (Md. 1987)).
    In the instant case, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by not making the specific
    findings that Z.C. would be “traumatized, not by the courtroom generally, but by the presence of
    the defendant” and that his emotional distress would be more than “mere nervousness or
    excitement or reluctance to testify.”
    - 46 -
    However, it is clear from the record that the trial court did in fact make these specific
    findings, as is mandated under Code § 18.2-67.9. See Code § 18.2-67.9 (testimony may be taken
    by closed-circuit television if the court “finds that the child is unavailable to testify in open court
    in the presence of the defendant, the jury, the judge, and the public for any of the following
    reasons,” including that “the child will suffer severe emotional trauma from so testifying”). In
    granting the Commonwealth’s motion at the pretrial hearing, the court explained that it did so
    because Spooner’s testimony demonstrated that there was a “substantial likelihood” that Z.C.