Braulio Marcelo Castillo, s/k/a Braulio Marcello Castillo v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 70 Va. App. 394 ( 2019 )
[…] physical, face-to-face confrontation at trial only where” (1) the “denial of such confrontation is
    necessary to further an important public policy,” and (2) “the reliability of the testimony is
    otherwise assured.” 
    Id. - 44
    -
    We acknowledge that the statute at issue, Code § 18.2-67.9, is broader in scope than the
    Maryland statute found constitutional in Craig. The Maryland statute permitted the use of
    closed-circuit television for a child victim’s testimony in a child abuse case. 
    Id. at 840
    n.1. In
    contrast, Code § 18.2-67.9 permits the use of closed-circuit television for an “alleged victim or a
    child witness” in criminal proceedings “involving an alleged offense against a child, relating to a
    violation of the laws pertaining to kidnapping . . . , criminal sexual assault . . . , or family
    offenses pursuant to Article 4 . . . of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2, or involving an alleged murder of a
    person of any age.” Noting the differences between the statutes, appellant argues that Craig only
    allowed for closed-circuit television testimony for victims of child abuse and that the state had a
    unique and compelling interest in protecting children under those specific circumstances. Thus,