Michael Hudson, s/k/a Michael Derik Hudson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2019 )
[…] Va. App. at 376 (holding expert’s testimony that a video was not an accurate representation of a
    traffic stop was not the ultimate issue in charge that “appellant testified falsely when he stated
    that the video . . . was an accurate depiction of the traffic stop”); Bowman v. Commonwealth, 
    30 Va. App. 298
    , 303 (1999) (holding identity of perpetrator was not an ultimate issue of fact).
    -5-
    Here, Hudson was indicted for strangulation of the victim in violation of Code
    § 18.2-51.6, which provides that “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood
    circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying
    pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is
    guilty of strangulation.”5 Thus, the ultimate issues for determination by the factfinder were
    whether (1) Hudson committed an act (2) that fit the legal definition of strangulation. The trial
    court concluded that the testimony given by the medical examiner was medical in nature and did