Jonathan Marquis Holley v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 156 ( 2014 )
[…] homicide theory and second-degree murder for the killing of a single person.4
    3
    Payne v. Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 531
    , 
    674 S.E.2d 835
    (2009), provides an additional
    illustration of the General Assembly departing from the common law’s unitary theory of
    homicide. There, although the defendant killed a single individual, she was convicted of both
    felony murder and aggravated involuntary manslaughter. 
    Id. at 535,
    674 S.E.2d at 836-37. The
    statute defining the aggravated involuntary manslaughter, Code § 18.2-36.1(C), expressly
    provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not preclude prosecution under any other
    homicide statute,” thereby manifesting a clear legislative intent to allow a prosecution under both
    theories. 
    Id. at 538-39,
    674 S.E.2d at 838-39.
    4
    We acknowledge that the common-law pedigree of the felony-murder doctrine is the
    subject of scholarly debate.