Jonathan Marquis Holley v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 156 ( 2014 )
[…] (“[I]f a man be acquit generally upon an indictment of murder, auterfoits acquit is a good plea to
    an indictment of manslaughter of the same person, or è converso, if he be indicted of
    manslaughter, and be acquit, he shall not be indicted for the same death, as murder, for they
    differ only in degree, and the fact is the same.”). In short, under the common law of homicide,
    the units of prosecution are dead bodies, not theories of aggravation. If the common-law rule
    remains the law of Virginia, appellant cannot be convicted of two murders for a single killing.
    Code § 1-200 provides that:
    [t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the
    principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this
    Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and
    be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.
    See also Herndon v. St. Mary’s Hosp., Inc., 
    266 Va. 472
    , 476, 
    587 S.E.2d 567
    , 569 (2003) (“[A]
    statutory provision will not be held to change the common law unless the legislative intent to do so
    is plainly manifested.”).