Jonathan Marquis Holley v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 156 ( 2014 )
[…] any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or
    which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to
    perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, or burglary, shall be deemed
    murder of the first degree; and all other kinds of murder shall be
    deemed murder of the second degree, and the jury before whom
    any person indicted for murder shall be tried, shall, if they find
    -4-
    such person guilty thereof, ascertain in their verdict whether it be
    murder, in the first or second degree.
    1796 Va. Acts ch. 2.
    Code § 18.2-32, the direct descendant of the statute enacted in 1796, provides as follows:
    Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait,
    imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
    premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to
    commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object
    sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as
    provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a
    Class 2 felony.
    All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree
    is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement
    in a state correctional facility for not less than five nor more than
    forty years.
    The Commonwealth argues that this Court should employ the Blockburger test. Under that
    test, when “the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions,
    the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each