Michael David Bailey v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] 41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 96
    , 99, 570
    -2-
    S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)). However, we review questions of law, such as statutory interpretation,
    de novo. Grimes v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 314
    , 318, 
    764 S.E.2d 262
    , 264 (2014).
    In his sole assignment of error, appellant asserts that his proposition to “smack” the victim
    did not fulfill the legal requirement that he propose to “feel or fondle” the complaining witness, as
    required by Code § 18.2-370, the indecent liberties statute. Code § 18.2-370(A)(3) provides:
    Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent,
    knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with
    any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony:
    ....
    Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital
    parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that
    such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such
    child.
    “A primary rule of statutory construction is that courts must look first to the language of the
    statute. If a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court will give the statute its plain meaning.”
    Loudoun Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Etzold, 
    245 Va. 80
    , 85, 
    425 S.E.2d 800