Andrew Wallace v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 65 Va. App. 80 ( 2015 )
[…] On August 13, 2013,
    Wallace’s attorney made a motion to withdraw as counsel due to Wallace’s dissatisfaction. The
    court entered an order granting this motion and appointed another attorney to represent Wallace.
    The same order stated “on motion of the defendant, it is ordered that this matter be continued
    until August 26, 2013 . . . .” Despite the clear language in the order indicating that the defense
    made a motion to continue until August 26, 2013, Wallace argues that the Commonwealth is
    responsible for the entire delay up until August 26, 2013.
    Under Code § 19.2-243(4), a period of delay is excused and not attributable to the
    Commonwealth if the delay is caused “[b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or
    his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for
    the Commonwealth.”
    In determining whether the accused or his counsel made, concurred in, or failed to object
    to a motion for a continuance, we must “confine our review to the record that comes before us.”
    Godfrey v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 460
    , 464, 
    317 S.E.2d 781
    , 783 (1984).