Robert E. Roy v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] period of suspension could not exceed the maximum possible sentence of life in prison, we agree
    with the Commonwealth that Cherry cannot be read to limit the available period of suspension
    when Code § 19.2-303.1 plainly authorizes a trial court to fix a period of suspension for a
    reasonable period of time “without regard to the maximum period for which the defendant might
    have been sentenced.”
    -4-
    The maximum sentence for appellant’s second-degree murder conviction was forty years’
    incarceration. See Code § 18.2-32 (“All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first
    degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional
    facility for not less than five nor more than forty years.”). The trial court sentenced appellant to
    forty years’ incarceration with thirteen years suspended, conditioned in part on probation and
    good behavior for an indefinite period after appellant’s release from incarceration. Thus,