Hugo Alberto Sandoval v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] is the proposal or encouragement to a child, under the age of fourteen, to expose his or her
    sexual parts. See Baker v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 572
    , 576, 
    733 S.E.2d 642
    , 644-45 (2012)
    (noting that when determining “when one offense ends and the next begins,” courts should
    determine “the gravamen of the offense” for which the defendant was convicted). Consistent
    - 15 -
    with this plain reading of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), we find that each distinguishable incident in
    which an adult articulates such a proposal constitutes a violation of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1).
    Code § 18.2-370(C) adds support to this conclusion. That code section states, in relevant
    part, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is
    guilty of a Class 4 felony, provided that . . . the offenses were not part of a common act,
    transaction or scheme . . . .” Contrary to appellant’s assertions, Code § 18.2-370(C) by its
    express terms applies only to enhanced punishments for “second or subsequent violation[s].”
    And by permitting enhanced punishment for “second or subsequent violation[s]” provided the