Hugo Alberto Sandoval v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 398 ( 2015 )
[…] depict “a lewd exhibition of nudity,” Code § 18.2-374.1(B) was also written in the disjunctive
    and did not require as an element of proof that the perpetrator exposed his or her genital or
    sexual parts to the victim or proposed that the victim expose his or her sexual or genital parts to
    such person, which is an element of indecent liberties. See Code § 18.2-374.1(A) (defining
    sexually explicit visual material to include visual representations of sexual conduct or
    sadomasochistic abuse); see also Code § 18.2-390 (defining sexual conduct to include “an act of
    apparent sexual stimulation . . . with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals,” and
    sadomasochistic abuse as “actual or explicitly simulated flagellation or torture by or upon a
    person who is nude or clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume . . .” (emphasis
    added)). In addition, Code § 18.2-370 requires that appellant acted with “lascivious intent,”
    whereas then-Code § 18.2-374.1 contained no equivalent element.
    Because each charged offense required proof of an additional fact that the other did not,