Tahmina Begum v. Shaheen M. Shakhawat ( 2019 )
[…] wife had not been prejudiced by the decree because she had received sole custody of their child
    and child support.
    This appeal follows.
    -3-
    ANALYSIS
    Trial court did not use wrong standard
    Wife first argues that the trial court applied the wrong standard in determining that
    husband had not committed fraud on the court by filing an allegedly false affidavit. Wife’s
    motion to set aside the divorce decree in the instant action constituted an independent action
    under Code § 8.01-428(D). The statute provides as follows:
    This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at
    any time an independent action to relieve a party from any
    judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served
    with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment
    or decree for fraud upon the court.
    Wife’s reliance on this Court’s decision in Khanna v. Khanna, 
    18 Va. App. 356
    (1994), to
    support her contention that the wrong standard was applied here is misplaced. In Khanna, the