Alice Jin-Yue Guan v. Bing Ran ( 2019 )
[…] Bd. of Supervisors, 
    277 Va. 293
    , 299 (2009)). Both this Court’s
    jurisdiction and statutory interpretation of the code sections at issue are questions of law which are reviewed
    de novo. Brown v. Brown, 
    69 Va. App. 462
    , 468 (2018). “The lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be
    waived and such jurisdiction cannot be conferred on a court by the litigants. The lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction may be raised at any time.” Virginian-Pilot Media Cos., LLC v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc., 
    280 Va. 464
    , 468 (2010).
    Code § 8.01-626 provides that when “a circuit court (i) grants an injunction . . . , an aggrieved party
    may, within 15 days of the court’s order, present a petition for review . . . to a judge of the Court of Appeals”
    “if the issue concerning the injunction arose in a case over which the Court of Appeals would have appellate
    jurisdiction under § 17.1-405 or 17.1-406.” “The word ‘aggrieved’ in a statute contemplates a substantial
    grievance and means a denial of some personal or property right, legal or equitable, or imposition of a burden
    or obligation upon the petitioner different from that suffered by the public generally.” Health Sys. Agency of