Alice Jin-Yue Guan v. Bing Ran ( 2019 )
[…] Health Sys. Agency of
    1
    The text in italics was handwritten on the order.
    -2-
    N. Va., Inc. v. Stroube, 
    47 Va. App. 299
    , 311 (2005) (quoting Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cty., 
    268 Va. 441
    , 449-50 (2004)); Party, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“aggrieved party [is a] party entitled to a
    remedy; esp., a party whose personal, pecuniary, or property rights have been adversely affected by another
    person’s actions or by a court’s decree or judgment”). Additionally, Code § 8.01-631 requires that, except in
    certain cases not applicable here, “no temporary injunction shall take effect until the movant gives bond with
    security in an amount that the trial court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party
    found to have been incorrectly enjoined, with such conditions as the trial court may prescribe.”2
    Here, Guan seeks review of an order by the trial court related to a property settlement agreement from
    the parties’ divorce. See Code § 17.1-405. The order enumerates several restrictions and requirements on