Heaven Wilkes Rasheed v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services ( 2019 )
[…] Fauquier Cty. Dep’t
    of Soc. Servs. v. Ridgeway, 
    59 Va. App. 185
    , 190 (2011) (quoting Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty.
    Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    3 Va. App. 15
    , 20 (1986)).
    Mother challenges the termination of her parental rights and contends that she had “limits
    on her ability to parent due to her emotional impairment” from domestic violence and substance
    abuse. She asserts that the Department did not provide her with sufficient services, especially
    considering her circumstances.
    The circuit court terminated mother’s parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2), which
    states that a court may terminate parental rights if:
    [t]he parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
    unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months
    from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
    substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
    of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
    reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
    or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
    “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the
    problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the
    parent to make reasonable changes.” Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    46 Va. App. 257
    ,