Andrew Becker, s/k/a Andrew Ira Becker v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 481 ( 2015 )
[…] District Court a “Suggestion for Summons in Garnishment” and a “Garnishment Summons.”
    Becker used the district court’s forms DC-450 and DC-451. The garnishment summons listed a
    return date,2 a case number, and the name and address of the garnishee, who was the debtor’s
    employer. Becker filled in “Irvine, Texas” as the address for the garnishee/employer. Becker
    2
    A return date is “[a] day on which a defendant [or in this case the garnishee] must
    appear in court . . . [or] file an answer.” Black’s Law Dictionary 454 (9th ed. 2009). Code
    § 8.01-514 provides: “The summons in garnishment . . . shall be made returnable to the court
    that issued it within 90 days from the writ’s issuance, except that, in the case of a wage
    garnishment, the summons shall be returnable not more than 180 days after such issuance.”
    Thus, the return date represents the end of the garnishment period and compels the garnishee to
    appear in court or file an answer prior to the return date.
    -2-
    included a prepaid certified envelope addressed to the garnishee/employer in Irvine Texas, “Attn: