Randy Lee Wyant v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth, 26
    
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    Va. App. 1, 11, 
    492 S.E.2d 826
    , 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 438
    ,
    443, 
    358 S.E.2d 415
    , 418 (1987)).
    II.
    Wyant argues that the trial court applied an erroneous definition of the word “contact”
    and erred in finding the evidence sufficient to convict him of violating the preliminary protective
    order because he did not make “contact” with the victim within any reasonable definition of the
    word.
    Code § 16.1-279.1(A)(2) provides that, upon a finding of abuse, a protective order may
    prohibit “such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner or family or household members of
    the petitioner as the court deems necessary for the health or safety of such persons.” On January
    24, 2014, a preliminary protective order was issued against Wyant under Code
    § 16.1-279.1(A)(2). Here, the preliminary protective order directed that “[t]he Respondent shall
    not commit acts of family abuse or criminal offenses that result in injury to person or property”
    and that “[t]he Respondent shall have no contact of any kind with petitioner.” (Emphasis added).
    Further, the order granted possession of the residence at 115 Thorofare Road to petitioner and
    ordered that “[t]he Respondent shall immediately leave and stay away from the residence.”