670 S.E.2d 45, 46 (2008), and we grant to wife “all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom,” Anderson v. Anderson,
[…] If such a provision had been included in the decree, the jurisdiction of the [district court] would have ceased under § 20-79(a).” Werner, 212 Va. at
625, 186 S.E.2d at 78; see also Code § 16.1-244(A). However, because “neither party sought to 13 At the time of the decision in Werner, Code § 20-79(b) provided: In any suit for divorce the court in which same is instituted or pending, when either party to the proceedings so requests, shall provide in its decree for the maintenance, support, care or custody of the child or children, alimony if the same be sought, and counsel fees and other costs, if in the judgment of the court any or all of the foregoing should be so decreed. 14 Alimony, by definition, is an award directed to the wife. See Eaton v. Davis,
176 Va. 330, 338,
10 S.E.2d 893, 897 (1940). Either spouse can request and receive spousal support. - 16 - have such provision made,” the preexisting support order “continued in full force and effect.”