670 S.E.2d 45, 46 (2008), and we grant to wife “all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom,” Anderson v. Anderson,
[…] The court may, based upon the factors listed in subsection E, divide or transfer or order the division or transfer, or both, of jointly owned marital property, jointly owed marital debt, or any part thereof. See also Broom v. Broom,
15 Va. App. 497, 505,
425 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1992) (holding that an IRA is not a pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation within the meaning of Code § 20-107.3(G)(1)”). While Code § 20-107.3(D) also gives circuit courts “the power to grant a monetary award, payable either in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts, to either party,” the provisions of Code § 20-107.3(C) apply to the circuit court’s decision to order a transfer of husband’s IRA. 9 This argument pertains to husband’s fourth assignment of error concerning the division of marital assets and portions of his fifth, sixth, and eighth assignments of error addressing