719 S.E.2d 329, 334 (2012) (quoting Jenkins v. Wincheste
[…] He emphasizes that he consistently visited with S.G. and demonstrated an understanding of S.G.’s medical equipment. He also completed the psychological and parental capacity evaluation and the anger management class. However, father did not complete the individual counseling or couple’s counseling. He testified that he was on a waiting list for individual counseling. 5 The circuit court also terminated mother’s parental rights to S.G. -6- Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 12 months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. “[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the magnitude of the problem that created the original danger to the child, but on the demonstrated failure of the parent to make reasonable changes.” Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
46 Va. App. 257, 271,