Maurell E. Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder,
    41 Va. App. at 663 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257 (2003) (en banc)).
    “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve
    conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic
    facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 319
    .
    A. Whether Obtaining Money by False Pretense or Larceny by Trick
    Code § 18.2-178 states, in pertinent part, “If any person obtain, by any false pretense or
    token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that
    may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny . . . .” Consequently,
    [t]o sustain a conviction of larceny by false pretenses, the
    Commonwealth must prove: (a) that the accused intended to
    defraud; (b) that a fraud actually occurred; (c) that the accused
    used false pretenses to perpetrate the fraud; and (d) that the false