Mickey L. Rhoades v. Virginia Retirement System ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
    conclusion.”
    Id. at 765 (quoting Doctors’ Hosp. of Williamsburg, LLC v. Stroube, 
    52 Va. App. 599
    , 607
    (2008)). In making the substantial evidence determination, “the reviewing court shall take due
    account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of
    the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”
    Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 
    6 Va. App. 231
    , 242 (1988).
    A. Incapacitated for Further Duty
    Code § 51.1-156(E) sets the standard for disability retirement for VRS. The statute
    provides, in pertinent part, that a member may be retired for disability after the Medical Board
    certifies that “the member is and has been continuously since the effective date of retirement if
    prior to filing of the notification, mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance
    of duty.” Code § 51.1-156(E)(i).
    worsened during her employment. However, as both parties acknowledged at oral argument, the
    circuit court found that VRS had abused its discretion in finding that her condition pre-existed