Mickey L. Rhoades v. Virginia Retirement System ( 2018 )
[…] Dr. Stergis stated, “None.” He checked a box indicating “yes” when asked if he considered
    Rhoades to be permanently disabled from performing her work duties.
    On July 10, 2014, the Medical Board conducted an initial review of Rhoades’ case.2 The
    Medical Board recommended denying Rhoades’ application for disability, noting that Rhoades’
    disabling condition was “self-limiting” and that she did not have a permanent neurological
    2
    The Medical Board is “composed of physicians or other health care professionals who
    are not eligible to participate in” VRS. Code § 51.1-124.23(A). Among other duties, the
    Medical Board is charged, by statute, with “[i]nvestigating all essential health and medical
    statements and certificates filed in connection with disability retirement” and “[s]ubmitting to
    [VRS] a written report of its conclusions and recommendations on all matters referred to it.”
    Code § 51.1-124.23(B)(2) and (B)(3).
    -4-
    disability which would prevent her from performance of her work duties. VRS denied Rhoades’
    application on July 14, 2014. Rhoades sought review within VRS, submitting new letters and
    medical records from Dr. Stergis and Dr.