Mickey L. Rhoades v. Virginia Retirement System ( 2018 )
[…] conflicting expert medical opinions.”’” Johnson v. Virginia Ret. Sys., 
    30 Va. App. 104
    , 111
    (1999) (alterations in original) (quoting Stancill v. Ford Motor Co., 
    15 Va. App. 54
    , 58 (1992)).
    Therefore, we find that substantial evidence supports VRS’s finding that Rhoades was not
    incapacitated for the further performance of her duties as a zoning administrator/planner.
    B. Likelihood of Permanency
    Rhoades further argues substantial evidence did not support VRS’s decision that she
    failed to show that her condition is likely to be permanent. Code § 51.1-156(E) provides that, for
    a member to qualify for disability retirement benefits, the Medical Board “shall certify that
    (i) the member is and has been continuously since the effective date of retirement if prior to
    - 11 -
    filing of the notification, mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of
    duty, (ii) the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and (iii) the member should be retired.” We
    have already held under Rhoades’ first assignment of error that VRS did not err in determining
    that she was not incapacitated. Because this holding is dispositive as to whether VRS erred in
    denying Rhoades’ application for disability retirement benefits, we need not address her