Nadia Gihar Bahta v. Mohammed Seid Mohammed ( 2019 )
[…] inaccurately ascertains [the] outermost limits” of the range of choice
    available to it. . . . [T]he boundary of the range of choice available to
    the court is itself a relevant factor for the court to consider when
    -3-
    exercising its discretion. . . . This is true whether the boundary is
    fixed by precedent or statute.
    
    Lambert, 293 Va. at 253
    (emphasis added) (quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 187
    , 213
    (2013)).
    Resolution of this case is determined by our interpretation of Code § 16.1-278.19, which
    provides as follows:
    In any manner properly before the court, the court may award
    attorneys’ fees and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems
    appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.
    The statute is a departure from the default “American Rule” in Virginia, where each party pays its
    own attorney’s fees, and the prevailing party cannot usually recover fees from the non-prevailing
    party. See 
    Reineck, 292 Va. at 721