In May, the court sentenced Claiborne to fifteen years’ imprisonment, with thirteen years and five months suspended. The court denied Claiborne’s request that she be given credit for time served while on home-electronic monitoring. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Claiborne argues that the trial court violated Code § 53.1-187 by failing to credit her for time served while on home-electronic monitoring. The interpretation of the statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. Maryland, 75 Va. App. at 487. Code § 53.1-187 provides, in pertinent part: Any person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in a correctional facility shall have deducted from any such term all time actually spent by the person in a state hospital for examination purposes or treatment prior to trial, in a state or local correctional facility awaiting trial or pending an appeal, or in a juvenile detention facility . . . . In no case shall a person be allowed credit for time not actually spent in confinement or in detention. In no case is a person on bail to be regarded as in confinement for the purposes of this statute. (Emphases added). This Court recently held in Maryland that “[t]he language in Code § 53.1-187 is clear, unambiguous, and does not permit credit for time ‘not actually spent in confinement or in detention.’ Code § 53.1-187 states that ‘[i]n no case is a person on bail to be regarded as in confinement for the purposes of this statute.’” 75 Va. App. at 488 (quoting Code § 53.1-187). We read the term “confine” to mean “the state of being imprisoned or restrained.” Id. (quoting Bing v. Haywood,
283 Va. 381, 387 (2012)).