Akeem Alee Calokoh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] intentionally acted without the victim’s consent.
    But nothing in the plain language of Code § 19.2-271.6 indicates an intent to change the
    elements of rape or any other criminal offense. See City of Charlottesville v. Payne, 
    299 Va. 515
    , 527 (2021) (“We consider the language of [the] statute at issue to determine the General
    Assembly’s intent from the plain and natural meaning of the words used.” (alteration in original)
    (quoting Hoffman Fam., L.L.C. v. City of Alexandria, 
    272 Va. 274
    , 284 (2006))).
    Code § 19.2-271.6 provides that evidence of a defendant’s mental condition at the time of
    the alleged offense is relevant if it “tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required
    for the offense charged.” (Emphasis added). There is no indication that the General Assembly
    intended to alter or change the elements of rape or animate object penetration. Rather, the plain
    language generally refers to “the intent required for the offense charged,” which indicates that
    - 13 -