Akeem Alee Calokoh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The General Assembly, however, is permitted to alter the common law if it so chooses,
    Code § 1-200, which is exactly what it did with Code § 19.2-271.6. While the common law
    precluded all evidence of a defendant’s mental state unless the defendant raised an insanity
    3
    “Although not binding precedent, unpublished opinions can be cited and considered for
    their persuasive value.” Blowe v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 457
    , 468 n.10 (2020) (quoting
    Otey v. Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 346
    , 350 n.3 (2012)).
    - 11 -
    defense, Code § 19.2-271.6 expressly changed that rule, and it allows evidence “of the
    defendant’s mental condition at the time of the alleged offense”—even if it falls short of
    insanity—if it “tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense
    charged” and is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence. Therefore, a defendant may
    now raise an insanity defense, or, short of that, satisfy the requirements of Code § 19.2-271.6.
    Thus, rather than create a new affirmative defense, Code § 19.2-271.6 permits defendants to