Akeem Alee Calokoh v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The “defendant implicitly admits the
    killing was intentional and assumes the burden of introducing evidence of justification or excuse
    that raises a reasonable doubt in the minds of the jurors.” Commonwealth v. Cary, 
    271 Va. 87
    ,
    99 (2006) (quoting McGhee v. Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 560
    , 562 (1978)). Affirmative defenses
    often “make[] an excuse or justification for what would otherwise be criminal conduct.” Foley v.
    Commonwealth, 
    63 Va. App. 186
    , 200 (2014) (quoting Flanagan v. Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 681
    , 698 (2011)).
    Code § 19.2-271.6 makes evidence of a defendant’s mental condition relevant if it “tends
    to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged” and it “is
    otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.” The statute also sets out what
    the defendant must show to “establish the underlying mental condition.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B).