Joseph Maurice McFadden v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] sufficient to prove that he “possessed a Schedule III substance.” For the reasons that follow, we
    affirm appellant’s conviction.
    Background
    “When considering on appeal the sufficiency of the evidence presented below, we
    ‘presume the judgment of the trial court to be correct’ and reverse only if the trial court’s
    decision is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 39
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    In pertinent part, Code § 53.1-203(6) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a prisoner
    in a state, local or community correctional facility . . . to . . . secrete or have in his possession a
    controlled substance classified in Schedule III of the Drug Control Act . . . .”
    Va. App. 96, 99, 
    570 S.E.2d 875
    , 876-77 (2002)). “On appeal, we review the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom.” Wells v. Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 722
    , 725,