Marissa J. Levine, M.D., MPH, etc. v. Arlington Medical Imaging, LLC and William Prominski, M.D. ( 2018 )
[…] App. at 770, 763 S.E.2d at 246 (quoting Boone v. Harrison, 
    52 Va. App. 53
    , 62, 
    660 S.E.2d 704
    , 708 (2008)). The determination of what is “relevant to understanding public need lies
    -5-
    within an area of [the Commissioner’s] experience and specialized competence and therefore, is
    entitled to great deference.” Doctors’ Hosp. of Williamsburg, LLC v. Stroube, 
    52 Va. App. 599
    ,
    609-10, 
    665 S.E.2d 862
    , 865 (2008).
    Here, the circuit court determined that the Commissioner committed an error of law
    because she incorrectly applied Code § 32.1-102.1. That section, however, is the definitional
    section of the statute. In it, “State Medical Facilities Plan” is defined as “the planning document
    adopted by the Board of Health, which shall include, but not be limited to, (i) methodologies for
    projecting need for medical care facility beds and services, . . . and (iii) procedures, criteria and
    standards for review of applications for projects for medical care facilities and services.” Code
    § 32.1-102.1. The “planning document adopted by the Board of Health” is the series of
    regulations that sets out the SMFP. Thus, this provision of the statute requires only that the
    Commissioner apply the SMFP regulations.