Marissa J. Levine, M.D., MPH, etc. v. Arlington Medical Imaging, LLC and William Prominski, M.D. ( 2018 )
[…] Marissa J. Levine, M.D., MPH, was the State Health Commissioner at the time the
    application was denied. Norm Oliver, M.D., MA, has since been appointed the Acting State
    Health Commissioner.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    “A comprehensive regulatory system governs nearly every aspect of medical care
    facilities in the Commonwealth.” Reston Hosp. Ctr. v. Remley, 
    63 Va. App. 755
    , 760, 
    763 S.E.2d 238
    , 241 (2014). “No person shall commence any project without first obtaining a
    certificate issued by the Commissioner.” Code § 32.1-102.3(A). Any decision to issue a
    certificate must be consistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan (“SMFP”), unless the
    Commissioner, in her discretion, chooses to set aside the SMFP. Id. “No certificate may be
    issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been
    demonstrated.” Id.
    To determine whether a public need has been demonstrated, the Commissioner must
    consider the statutory factors under Code § 32.1-102.3(B). The following factors are relevant to
    this appeal:
    1. The extent to which the proposed service or facility will provide